N295109 April 4, 2018 CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.4040 Mr. Gyeong-Won Jang MSC Co., Ltd. 45-73 Sojuhoeya-ro Yangsan, Gyeongnam 50518, Republic of Korea RE: The tariff classification of Ginger Concentrate-45 from Korea Dear Mr. Jang: In your letter dated March 13, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Ginger Concentrate-45 composed of ginger extract (93.5 percent) and dextrin (6.5 percent). Per the manufacturing process submitted with the ruling request, fresh ginger is subjected to an extraction process using refined water and then filtered. The ginger extract is blended with dextrin, stirred to allow for dissolution, concentrated to a soluble solid content of 45 percent via a vacuum concentrator and sterilized. Ginger Concentrate-45 is used to impart flavor to drinks and processed foods. The product will be packed inside polyethylene bags within cans or drums weighing 18 kg, 20 kg, 22.5kg, 25 kg, 240 kg and 250 kg, respectively. The applicable subheading for the Ginger Concentrate-45 will be 1302.19.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Additionally, since you asked about country of origin marking requirements in your e-mail, we are providing the following as general information: The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division