N295049 April 4, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kelly B. Price Infinity Global Incorporated 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton fabric panel from India Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated March 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels that measure 13 ½" x 40" for the smaller one, and 18” x 38” for the larger one. The edges of the panels are surged and are printed with your company’s name and logo. The fabric panels will be sewn into tote bags for customer relation events. The fabric panels meet the definition of a “made up” article according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the fabric panels will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Samples will be retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division