N295015 April 4, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499 Ms. Elizabeth Rivera Vega CBC Americas Corp. 2000 Regency Parkway Suite 600 Cary, NC 27518 RE: The tariff classification of security gates from South Korea Dear Ms. Rivera Vega: In your letter dated March 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SpeedTrak gates, models SS-33, DS-10/14 and RoboArm, are pedestrian traffic security gates used for pedestrian access control. The bi-directional SS-33 has a body of metal (stainless steel, steel, etc.) while the panels are hard coated PC, acrylic acid resin or tempered clear glass. The DS-10/14 has a body of metal (stainless steel, steel, etc.) while the panels are made of hard coated PC and acrylic acid resin. The RoboArm is constructed of materials such as stainless steel, steel and tempered glass. The SS-33 and the RoboArm feature a throughput of 25 ~ 50 persons a minute while the DS-10/14 has a throughput of 35 ~ 60 persons a minute. In addition to differences in size and throughput, each model has a different and distinct way of blocking pedestrian passage, i.e., opening/closing the gate. The SS-33 and the DS-10/14 utilize their panels to block the passage. However, the SS-33’s panel opens by rotating its axis while the DS-10/14’s panel is folded into the frame. The RoboArm utilizes adjustable joint movement to block passage. The gates can be configured to include either a standard radio frequency identification (“RFID”) card reader or a CrucialTrak Biometrics Access Control System (“BACS”) biometric reader. The readers are not included at time of importation. The readers are designed to control the opening of the gate when an authenticated user presents a valid card or biometric identification. Optical sensors are included at the time of importation. These sensors, which are located in the center of the gate lane, are designed to detect people in the lane for security and personal safety reasons. They are capable of alerting/alarming on scenarios such as forced entry, tailgating and “user in lane”. In addition, they can also be configured to allow free ingress/egress. Such a configuration allows approaching users to open the gate without the need for a RFID or BACS reader. You state that, with the exception of the readers, all the physical components of the gates are included at time of importation. The gates are said to be capable of operating without RFID or BACS readers. In their condition as imported, the gates are ready to be used and are functional without the use of the readers. The applicable subheading for the SpeedTrak security gates, models SS-33, DS-10/14 and RoboArm, will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division