N294824 March 30, 2018 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Maria-Luz Alvarez Gonzalez Belma Technologies S.A. CHU B34 Avenue de l'Hopital, 11 Liege N/A 4000 Belgium RE: The tariff classification of Hormonal Implants from Belgium Dear Ms. Alvarez Gonzalez : In your letter dated March 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hormonal Implants. The subject products are seven variations of Hormonal Implants for lab testing in mice and rats used mainly in animal cancer models to promote tumor cell growth. They are composed mainly of Ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer (CAS# 24937-78-8) and active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) amounts between 1-30% of Testosterone (CAS# 58-22-0), 17ß-estradiol (CAS# 50-28-2), and Progesterone (CAS# 57-83-0). The Implants are delivered by units of 25 implant-loaded needles in a sterile bag with an injection syringe. The variations are as follows: Implant E2-Mouse/30-60 or 90 days. Total weight : 16 mg. Membrane content in: EVA: 4.44 mg - 100 %. Core content in: EVA : 11.44 mg - 99 % and API (17ß-estradiol: 0.12 mg – 1%. Implant E2-Rat/30-60 or 90 days. Total weight : 64 mg. Membrane content in: EVA: 17.76 mg - 100 % - CAS number : 24937-78-8. Core content in : EVA : 45.48 mg - 99 % . API (17ß-estradiol - CAS number : 50-28-2) : 0.46 mg – 1%. Implant E2Light-Mouse/30-60 or 90 days. Total weight : 16 mg. Membrane content in: EVA: 4.44 mg - 100 % - CAS number : 24937-78-8. Core content in : EVA : 11.50 mg – 99.5 % . API (17ß-estradiol - CAS number : 50-28-2) : 0.06 mg – 0.5 %. Implant P4-Mouse/30-60 or 90 days. Total weight : 34 mg. Membrane content in: EVA: 9.44 mg - 100 % - CAS number : 24937-78-8. Core content in : EVA : 17.20 mg – 70 % . API (Progesterone - CAS number : 57-83-0) : 7.37 mg – 30 %. Implant P4-Rat/30-60 or 90 days. Total weight : 68 mg . Membrane content in: EVA: 18.87 mg - 100 % - CAS number : 24937-78-8 . Core content in : EVA : 34.39 mg – 70 % . API (Progesterone - CAS number : 57-83-0) : 14.74 mg – 30 % . Implant T-Mouse/30-60 or 90 days. Total weight : 34 mg. Membrane content in: EVA: 9.44 mg - 100 % - CAS number : 24937-78-8 . Core content in : EVA : 20.88 mg – 85 % . API (Testosterone - CAS number : 58-22-0): 3.68 mg – 15 %. Implant T-Rat/30-60 or 90 days. Total weight : 68 mg . Membrane content in: EVA: 18.87 mg - 100 % - CAS number : 24937-78-8. Core content in : EVA : 41.46 mg – 85 % . API (Testosterone - CAS number : 58-22-0) : 7.37 mg – 15 %. The applicable subheading for the Hormonal Implants will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division