N294818 March 9, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9996 Ms. Heather Laverty The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene plastic case from China. Dear Ms. Laverty: In your letter dated February 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a “waterproof tool case” on behalf of Charles Amash Imports. A sample was submitted with your request. The item is identified as a "waterproof tool case." The case measures 10.5 inches by 9.625 inches by 6.875 inches. The case is made from molded polypropylene plastic and the interior is not fitted for particular tools or articles. It contains three foam pads used to cushion and secure items during transport. The case is impact resistant. It is also waterproof and contains a screw valve near the handle which allows air pressure equalization as needed. The case has two spots near the closure mechanism that allow for locks to be attached. The case is advertised by the importer as being for tools. As this case is considered an article of plastic and is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9996, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division