N294814 March 28, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.9030; 4202.11.0030 Mr. John A. Yates 3728 Wroxton Road Houston, TX 77005 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag, a messenger bag, and a travel bag from Mongolia Dear Mr. Yates: In your letter, received in this office March 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover. Item DB001, is a leather duffle bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It features a flap that secures with a loop closure. The interior is unlined and has two zippered pockets on two side walls. It has two carry handles and a leather shoulder strap to facilitate wearing the bag over the shoulder. It measures approximately 19” (l) x 15 ½” (w) x 10” (d). Item BP001, is a sling-style travel bag constructed of leather. The interior is unlined. It has a single shoulder strap of the same material allowing the bag to be carried slung over the shoulder. The bag features a drawstring closure and it is designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 17” (h) x 10” (w) x 5” (d). Item CB001 is a leather messenger bag designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. The interior features a single, unlined compartment with no additional features. The bag has an exterior flap that covers the entire front exterior surface and secures with a two loop closures. The area under the flap features an open pocket that extends along the width of the bag and it has an adjustable leather shoulder strap. It measures approximately 13” (w) x 9 ½” (h) x 3 ½” (d). The applicable subheading for the travel bag and duffle bag will be 4202.91.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The general rate duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.11.0030, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, school satchels and similar containers. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). You have also inquired as to whether the leather bags are subject to an applicable trade program or agreement for the country Mongolia. There is no applicable trade program or agreement in effect and the items are not eligible for duty free treatment. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division