N294764 March 28, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Amanda H. Cox 5008 N. National Drive Knoxville, TN 37914 RE: The tariff classification of cargo nets/restraint systems from Mexico Dear Ms. Cox: In your letter dated February 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three representative samples of cargo nets. The cargo nets are mostly composed of woven polyester seatbelt webbing and designed for attachment to the exterior and interior of both personal and commercial vehicles for the purpose of containing and securing loads. Item 1, Original Bednet/Bednet® cargo restraint system is composed of textile seatbelt webbing straps that are sewn together in a lattice form with square spaces left between the webbing. Coated hooks and super tough nylon buckles, which are made not to scratch the vehicle are also sewn onto the webbing straps. The Bednet® cargo restraint system is imported in various sizes and when not in use, can be folded and stored in the included carry case. Item 2, Interior Cargo Net/Bednet® interior cargo restraint system is composed of textile seatbelt webbing straps that are sewn together in a lattice form and sewn onto a mesh underlay composed of Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) coated polyester mesh fabric. Grommets are placed along the straps to enable the cargo restraint system to be fully adjustable for any size truck. A carry case, two carabiners and two cam straps are included with this interior cargo restraint system. Item 3, Freight Saver Net/Freight Saver TC cargo net is composed of 6,000 pound tensile strength seatbelt webbing, PVC coated polyester mesh and 10,000 pound Department of Transportation (DOT) certified cargo webbing. This system is designed to eliminate trailer door accidents and contain floor stacked shipments easily. The mesh underlay for the Freight Saver TC cargo net may be in imported in colors, i.e. yellow and orange for safety precautions. The applicable subheading for all three cargo nets/cargo restraint systems will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division