N294659 March 9, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as the adult Pineapple Costume, item number 135754, consisting of an upper body garment and headpiece. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy garment imparts the essential character of the set. It covers the wearer’s torso and thighs and is constructed of a textile fabric fused to a thin layer of polyurethane foam. The neck, large back closure, armholes, and bottom hem feature large, visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads. The large back closure is closed with small hook and loop tabs. The bottom hem of the article features narrow exposed elastic that creates the round shape of a pineapple. The Pineapple Costume will also be imported under item numbers 135751 in toddler size, 135752 in child size, 135753 in teen size and 135755 in adult plus size. The applicable subheading for item numbers 135754, 135751, 135752, 135753 and 135755 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division