N294657 March 9, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as the toddler size Totally Skelebones Costume, item number 1523, consists of a man-made, knit textile hooded jumpsuit, gloves, shoe covers and a mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy, long sleeved jumpsuit imparts the essential character of the set and features 3-D plastic bones affixed to the front of the jumpsuit. It also has raw, unfinished edges with hanging threads on the hood, large back opening, sleeves and leg openings. The large back opening is closed with small hook and loop tabs. The second sample submitted, identified as the child size Totally Skelebones Costume, item number 8736/38, consists of a man-made, knit textile jumpsuit, gloves, shoe covers and a hooded mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy, long sleeved jumpsuit imparts the essential character of the set and features 3-D plastic bones affixed to the front of the jumpsuit. The jumpsuit also features large, visible, loose overlock stitches with hanging threads on the neck, as well as raw, unfinished edges with hanging threads on the large back opening, sleeves and leg openings. The large back opening is closed with small hook and loop tabs. The Totally Skelebones costume will also be imported under item number 1008 in adult size. The applicable subheading for item numbers 1523, 8736/38 and 1008 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division