N294582 March 8, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Avenue Anaheim, California 92807 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bodysuit from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated January 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style BT5091 is a woman’s bodysuit composed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent spandex knit fabric. The one-piece tightly fitted sleeveless, legless garment features a front lining, a halter neckline, and no opening at the crotch. The garment will be imported in adult (women’s) sizes P-XL. The applicable subheading for style BT5091 will be 6114.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton…Bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at antoinette.peek-williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division