N294152 February 28, 2018 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000 Paul Lichstein Carpathian Industries LLC 51 Newark Street Suite 508 Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber gasket from China Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated February 6, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative photos were submitted with your request. The product to be imported is a foamed ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber gasket identified as Item number 006006. Based on the information provided, this extruded, then glued, circular gasket is used in conjunction with a 55 gallon open head drum. When the gasket is placed between the drum and its lid, an exterior ring forces these components towards one another compressing the gasket and creating a seal. The applicable subheading for the gasket will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division