N293898 February 15, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Avenue Anaheim, CA 92807 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s unitard from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated December 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was accompanied by a sample. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, Style 1855 “Long Sleeve Unitard,” is a girl’s one piece bodysuit constructed of 86 percent nylon and 14 percent spandex knit fabric. The tight fitting garment features a stand-up collar; long, hemmed sleeves; long, hemmed legs and a back zipper. Style 1855 will be imported in Child sizes M-L. The applicable subheading for Style 1855 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts: Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread.” The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division