N293884 February 27, 2018 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.21.0000 Mr. David W. Koeberl UACJ Trading (America) Co. Ltd. 111 West St. John Street, Suite 535 San Jose, CA 95111 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from Indonesia Dear Mr. Koeberl: In your letter dated January 26, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request and will be retained by this office. The products you intend to import are described as aluminum inner grooved hairpin material. These tubular products are stated to be made of series 3000 aluminum alloy and to be manufactured by extrusion. They have an outside diameter of 7 mm and are shown to be imported in coils. Although tubular in nature and having one enclosed void, these products have a circular smooth outer surface and a circular grooved inner surface along its entire length. In other words, they do not have the same form or orientation. As such, the hairpin material does not meet the Chapter 76, Note 1(e) definition of a pipe or tube and are considered hollow profiles. The applicable subheading for the aluminum profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at mary.ellen.laker@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.