N293541 February 16, 2018 CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Stephane Larose Laboratories C.O.P. Inc. 60 Jean – Proulx Gatineau, Quebec J8Z 1w1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Mango Fire Bars” from Canada Dear Mr. Larose: In your letter dated January 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photos of the product and descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise, “Mango Fire Bars”, is a ready-to-eat crispy bar with a top drizzle. The item consists of soy crisp, liquid inulin, polyglycitol syrup, brown rice syrup, high protein yogurt coating, oats, mango powder, sunflower oil, spices, glycerine, natural flavors, agar and pectine. The snack-type product is rectangular shaped and measures approximately 4 inches long by 1 ½ inches with and 1 inch thick. The bars are individually wrapped in heat-sealed plastic film wrappers. Seven bars are packaged in a box for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the “Mango Fire Bar” will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division