N293538 February 16, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jon M. Richardson Ping, Incorporated 2201 West Desert Cove Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85029 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished golf bag from China Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated January 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a sample of a golf bag flat (blank). The golf bag flat is composed is polyester woven fabric with nylon webbing and the bottom portion is composed of polypropylene. You state that at the time of importation, the flat golf bag is entirely sewn, including all pockets, zippers, handles, as well as a polypropylene bottom portion riveted on the bottom of the sewn flat. It is to be noted that this golf bag flat has no top divider, no stays (internal frame) no shoulder straps and no leg assembly (stand and brackets). Your letter states that all of these items will be imported separately. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the HTSUS set forth the legal framework in which merchandise is to be classified under the HTSUS. GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs, 2 through 6, may then be applied in order. Under GRI 2 (a) of the HTSUS, “any reference to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as presented, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled.” Upon review of the sample, we were persuaded that the golf bag flat does not have the essential character of a finished golf bag. The golf bag flat does not process a top divider that would systemize and hold the clubs in place or a shoulder strap allowing the bag to be carried with ease. There are no stays, or support rods nor legs which supports the golf bag to stand upright. Furthermore, the bottom component, which is riveted onto the bag body, does not affect the bag’s inability to stand and remain upright. The golf bag flat is completely unusable and is not a complete golf bag in this construction. Please see Headquarters Ruling H218097, dated October 31, 2012. The applicable subheading for the unfinished golf bag flat will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division