N293420 February 6, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Laurel Talan Scapicchio BJ’S Wholesale Club, Incorporated 25 Research Drive P.O. Box 5230 Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of a garden bag with scoop claw top from China Dear Ms. Scapicchio: In your letter dated January 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and descriptive literature of an item you call the bond bloom scoop claw and pop up bag. The item is a 32 gallon garden bag and a plastic top which functions as a scoop. The garden bag is composed of 70 percent woven polyester fabric, 10 percent nylon woven fabric and 20 percent steel wire, with a waterproof coating on the interior. The shape of the garden bag is maintained by a continuous strip of looped metal sewn around the bag. The top scoop is composed of 100 percent polypropylene with a clawed edge. The scoop is used as an aide to collect leaves/garden debris to fill the Pop-Up Garden Bag Combo with ease. The bag can be collapsed when not in use, and is lightweight so it can be moved easily. The applicable subheading for the bond bloom scoop claw and pop up bag, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division