N293333 January 31, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Dee Davis Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated January 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 322952, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 92 percent polyester and 8 percent spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a V-shaped front neckline, a high rear neckline, contrast color front and back yokes, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom extending to below the waist. The garment will be offered in ladies sizes S-2XL. The applicable subheading for style 322952 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division