N293190 February 2, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499 Mr. Tomer Asaf DHL Global Forwarding – Flying Cargo Swissport Cargo Building Chativa Shmon'e Road Ben Gurion Airport 70100 (TLV Airport) Lod Israel N/A 70100 Israel RE: The tariff classification of a Bomb Disposal Machine from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Asaf: In your letter dated January 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Guardian is designed for use by the police and military for explosives/bomb disposal purposes. The quick-change equipment carrier allows the fitting of a variety of apparatus such as disruptors, e-ray systems, laser range finder, chemical agent or explosive detecotrs and ECM equipment. The main arm can be raised, lowered, extended and retracted. The manipular arm extends to a reach of 2.6m vertically or 2.1m horizontally (from the mast axis) and is designed to handle suspicious objects and explosive devices. The turntable has ± 180 ° rotation from the centre axis. The unit’s tire wheels (good for urban areas) and track modules/caterpillars (good for an open area or difficult routes) ensure stability and versatility in movement. The self-propelled unit has a 24V Ni mh battery system. The control station is housed in an attaché style case and has been developed to offer the operator maximum situational awareness with minimum operator workload and intuitive control. Video images from the unit’s four cameras are displayed on a dedicated 17” (430mm) high brightness TFT display in order to give a real-time snapshot of the scene and of the suspect object. The unit also includes a GPS as standard equipment in order to provide additional positional data, a computer, operating instructions, joysticks and display screen with which the sapper controls the unit. Remote control communication between the unit and the base station can be by either radio or fiber optic cable. The remote controller allows difficult and dangerous disposal jobs to be performed with the operator standing at a safe distance. The applicable subheading for the Guardian ROV will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division