N293132 January 29, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Carl Luther Staples, the Office Superstore, LLC 500 Staples Drive, 4th Floor East Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of File Envelopes and Project Jackets from China Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter, dated December 26, 2017, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were provided for our review and will be returned, per your request. Item 51837-US/-CC, the “Zip Envelope Legal Size,” is a zip-lock pouch made of polypropylene plastic sheeting measuring approximately 38 cm in length by 26 cm in height. Side gussets allow the pouch to expand up to approximately 3.2 cm. Item 34529-US/-CC, the “SPLS Top Open Env Ltr,” is a document envelope constructed of polypropylene plastic sheeting which measures approximately 30 cm in length by 25 cm in height. Side gussets allow for expansion up to approximately 3.2 cm. A flap folds over the top and secures part way down with a string and button closure. Item 36054-US/-CC, the “Project Jacket Letter Size,” is constructed of clear polypropylene plastic sheeting and acts as a protective sleeve, measuring approximately 23.5 cm by 30 cm, which has been sealed along the bottom edge. The open long side can be secured shut with a small plastic tab folded across. The interior is one compartment with no pockets. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and General Rules of Interpretation. The ENs to heading 3926 indicate that the articles covered by the heading include protective bags, file-covers, document-jackets, and similar protective goods made by sewing or glueing together sheets of plastics. The instant articles are similar to the named exemplars. The applicable subheading for the zip envelope, top open envelope and project jacket will be 3926.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division