N292998 January 16, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9996 Ms. Elizabeth T. Weinzierl-Gutmann Savino Del Bene U.S.A. Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a molded silicone pouch from Brazil. Dear Ms. Weinzierl-Gutmann: In your letter dated December 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a pouch constructed from molded silicone on behalf of Alpargatas USA, Inc. A sample of the tote bag was provided with your submission. The “Havianas” pouches are primarily constructed of molded silicone plastic. The pouches are imported in two sizes. The larger one measures 9 inches by 2 inches by 7 inches and the smaller is 5.5 inches by 1 inch by 2.25 inches. They both include straps of the same material and the bags are produced in multiple colors. Both sizes are intended for long term use. The silicone pouch is considered an article of plastic, and as it is not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9996, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division