N292911 January 12, 2018 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100 Mr. Jean-Claude Excoffier HP Inc. 150 Route du Nate d’Avril Meyrin, CH1217 Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of “HP Imaging Agent” from Israel Dear Mr. Excoffier: In your ruling request dated December 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “HP Imaging Agent.” Your submission indicates that “HP Imaging Agent” is a liquid solution used in the printing process of HP Indigo Printers. This product will be imported in a condition suitable for retail sale, in one liter bottles. You state that “HP Imaging Agent” is a blend of low molecular weight amphiphilic surfactants fully dissolved in carrier liquid. This product’s composition includes alkyd aryl sulfonate (aromatic surface-active agent), barium sulfate and other substances. The applicable subheading for “HP Imaging Agent” will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division