N292896 January 9, 2018 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RH 02895 RE: The tariff classification of plastic headbands from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated December 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 12 count pack of plastic headbands on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, Inc. The instant article is described as a 12 count pack of plastic headbands, CVS item number 226682. This item consists of a retail card to which are attached 12 hard plastic headbands that are primarily designed to hold the hair in place. The headbands do not have any attached decoration or textile material. They come in an assortment of different colors and molded designs. Some of the headbands also contain rows of mini-teeth along the underside of the crowns. The applicable classification for this pack of 12 headbands, CVS item number 226682, will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]f hard rubber or plastics: [o]ther: [n]ot set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division