N292856 January 16, 2018 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Franc Gregorin Microcolor Dispersions 333 Horner Avenue Toronto, Ontario, M8W1Z6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of WW-2 Dear Mr. Gregorin: In your letter dated December 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for WW-2. The subject product is a dispersion of talc in a blend of water, glycols, and dispersants in the following composition: 52%, Talc (CAS# 14807-96-6), 23.87% Ethylene glycol (CAS#107-21-1) 13.53%, Water (CAS 7732-18-5), 7.95%, Diethylene glycol (CAS#111-46-46), and trace amounts of other chemicals. WW2 is to be used as an intermediate extender base in the manufacture of universal colourants for use in paints and coatings. The applicable subheading for the WW-2 will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division