N292820 January 17, 2018 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9060 Mr. Gregory Watts Skechers USA Inc. 225 S. Sepulveda Blvd Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Watts: In your electronic letter dated December 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style 44911, is being returned to you, as requested. Style 44911, is a women’s closed-toe, closed-heel, not covering the ankle, slip-on casual shoe. The upper is made from 100 percent textile material, and the outer sole from synthetic rubber/plastics (EVA). Located at the back of the heel, and in close proximity to the top line, is the word Skechers. The shoe features a memory foam insole and a foxing-like band. You provided the value of the shoe as over $12/pair. The applicable subheading for Style 44911 will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey. kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division