N292792 December 29, 2017 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Mr. Greg Wiener Quickscrews International Corp 5830 Las Positas Road Livermore, CA 94551 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel conduit clip from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Wiener: In your letter dated December 12, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is a 100% stainless steel clip imported with two hex head screws. It is used to hold and mount electrical wires/conduits for solar panels onto tile rooftops. The clip is made of two S-shaped bars, connected by a 101.6 mm screw placed horizontally through the bottom of one S-curve and through the top of the other. The S-shaped bars are joined together to create a claw, which hooks lengthwise onto a roof tile. The 101.6 mm horizontal screw works to adjust the length of the clip to match the length of the roof tile. Once the clip is in place, the electrical wire is threaded through an aperture created by a 25 mm screw positioned vertically through one of the S-curves. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel conduit clip will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….suitable for buildings; Other; Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division