N292777 January 9, 2018 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Paulina P. Radaczynska BluePoint Eastgate Business Park 8 Eastgate Avenue Little Island, Cork Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3) from India Dear Ms. Radaczynska: In your ruling request dated December 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3). You describe the product at issue as a chemical compound mixed with water only. Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3) is a platinum-based chemotherapy drug that is used in combination with infusional 5-FU/LV. This product will be imported into the U.S. in injectable 50mg and 100mg retail form. Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3) is currently listed in the pharmaceutical appendix of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3) will be 2843.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division