N292693 January 4, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Mr. Anthony M. Ross Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a girdle from El Salvador Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated November 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, which you state will be style MFS316, is a woman’s high waist panty girdle constructed from 92% nylon, 8% spandex knit fabric. The top features a tight belly band approximately 4 ¾ inches in width. The bottom portion features a lace-like knit fabric and gusset lining. It provides support throughout and has been designed to slim the lower torso. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division