N292540 December 21, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 Mr. Hatto H. Dachgruber Allround Forwarding Co. Inc. 134 West 26th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China Dear Mr. Dachgruber: In your letter, received in our office December 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Unger Inc. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise is identified as Item Number SRBAG, Sting Ray Bag. It is a carrying bag constructed of nylon textile material with a PVC coating on the inner side. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the textile material. The bag is designed to organize, store, protect and carry an indoor cleaning tool. The carrying bag has two handles, a zippered closure around three sides, and one interior storage compartment. It measures approximately 51” (l) x 12” (w) x 3” (d). The interior has several straps attached to hold the cleaning tool in place and two storage pockets with hook-and-loop closures. The exterior has one clear, plastic pocket which is opposite the company name located on the lower right hand corner of the bag. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelery boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division