N292515 January 3, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4500 Mark G. Sun Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc. 300 Galleria Officentre Suite 400 Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of transducers from Mexico Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated December 1, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Continental Automotive Systems, Inc. There are three items under consideration which are identified as automotive rotational speed sensors, hereafter referred to as transducers, and each are said to be used as crankshaft, camshaft, and wheel sensors. The first item is the Hall Effect transducer that employs a magnetic field which converts shaft rotation to electrical current representing the shaft speed. The second item is the Magneto-Resistive transducer that employs a magnetic field which converts shaft rotation to an electrical resistive value representing the shaft speed. The third item is the Variable Reluctance transducer that employs a magnetic field that converts shaft rotation to an electrical alternating current value representing the shaft speed. In your letter you suggest the transducers are properly classified in 8543.70.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the automotive rotational speed sensors will be 8543.70.4500, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric synchros and transducers…: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division