N292460 December 21, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Adrian L. Boslooper Air Tiger Express USA, Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a maternity belly band from China Dear Mr. Boslooper: In your letter received November 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Intimates. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, style PV11138, is a seamless knit maternity belly support band constructed of 92% nylon, 8% spandex. The item is tube-like in appearance and features a hemmed top and bottom, various change in knit patterns and has been designed to support the belly of a pregnant woman. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division