N292417 December 22, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Ms. Krisanne Fischer QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated November 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained for our files. Item S17403 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 83% polyester and 17% viscose woven fabric. The unlined garment features a ribbed knit collar, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, unsecured side seam pockets at the waist, a zipper closure, and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for item S17403 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division