N292138 December 8, 2017 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.20.0000 Ms. Kelly Morrison ALPI Customs Brokers, Incorporated 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of yarn from Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated November 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. You submitted a sample of yarn, Article #472 LBC Soft Spoken constructed of 40 percent wool, 40 percent polyamine and 20 percent acrylic. The yarn will be imported on cakes of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), it is considered put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for Article #472 LBC Soft Spoken will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division