N292043 December 5, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Yocasta Pena Best Brands Consumer Products, Incorporated 20 West 33rd Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wet bag from China Dear Ms. Pena: In your letter dated November 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a wet bag for swimsuits. The wet bag is composed of an outer layer of polyurethane laminated to a polyester fabric and an inner layer of Polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The wet bag measures 9" x 12 ½", has a zipper closure on top and a clear side zipper panel. The wet bag will be used to hold wet swimwear. The applicable subheading for the Wet Bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample is being returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division