N292017 December 8, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5109.10.9000, 5207.10.0000, 5511.10.0030 Ms. Kelly Morrison ALPI Customs Brokers, Incorporated 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Italy and Turkey Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated November 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey. You submitted four samples of yarns. Each of the four yarn samples meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) none of the samples exceeds 500 grams. The first sample, Article # 474 LBC Cotton Jeans, is a five-ply 200 meter ball, of 100 percent cotton yarn and weighs 100 grams from Italy. Article #933 Totally Tubular, is a 100 gram hank, and is 89 percent acrylic and 11 percent polyamide yarn. The hank is measures 80 meters and is from Turkey. The yarn is made with spun acrylic fibers that are encased in a polyamide tubular netting. Article #815 Anya is a 100 gram hank of 100 percent merino wool yarn from Turkey. The six-ply hank measures 240 yards. The last sample, a four-ply hank of yarn called Milano Cotton Sport, is composed of 87 percent cotton and 13 percent polyester. The hank weighs 100 grams and measures 140 meters from Turkey. The applicable subheading for Article #474 LBC Cotton Jeans and Milano Cotton Sport, will be 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Article #933, Totally Tubular will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Article #815, Anya, will be 5109.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale: Containing 85% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair …: Other:…Other:…Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be retained for our files. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division