N291896 December 1, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Andrew Haberman Howard Hartry, Incorporated 727 W. Capitol Drive San Pedro, CA 90731 RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor picnic blanket from China Dear Mr. Haberman: In your letter dated November 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photos of an outdoor picnic blanket. You state the outdoor blanket is composed 100 percent polyester fabric and in additional information, you stated the topside of the blanket has a water-repellent coating. The blanket measures 72" square and is sold with metal states that can be used to secure the blanket to the ground. When the blanket is not in use; it is designed to be folded and stored in an accompanying carrying bag made from the same fabric as the blanket. The outdoor picnic blanket is designed to provide for the enjoyment of the outdoors, either by attending outdoor events, picnics or for use on the lawn to relax. The applicable subheading for the outdoor picnic blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division