N291573 November 15, 2017 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.19.0000 Ms. Paula M. Connelly Law Offices of Paul M. Connelly 100 World Trade Center, Suite 660 Woburn, MA 01801 RE: The tariff classification of beer dispensers from China. Dear Ms. Connelly: In your letter dated October 27, 2017 on behalf of The Fizzics Group Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was included with your submission. The FZ01 and the Way Tap are battery powered products that dispense beer and a foam head. The difference between the products is the FZ01 can hold 22 ounce beer cans, bottles or growlers and the Way Tap only holds 12 ounce beer cans or bottles. Both products feature a reciprocating positive displacement pump with a measuring device. The user places a beer filled can or bottle inside the product’s sleeve and moves the tap handle forward. Pressurized air is then produced, allowing for beer to move through a flow tube and subsequently dispensed. The dispensing process discontinues once 10 ounces of beer have been provided and the tap handle can then be pushed back to produce and dispense two ounces of foam. The applicable subheading for the FZ01 and Way Tap will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device for liquids. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division