N291559 November 22, 2017 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Mr. David Sinclair Sinko Resources, Inc. 111 W 28th St. New York, NY 10001 RE: The Classification of Unwrought Yttrium Aluminum Alloy from China Dear Mr. Sinclair: In your letter dated October 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Unwrought Yttrium Aluminum Alloy. You state this product, Unwrought Yttrium Aluminum Alloy, is in the form of irregular shape pieces packed in drums. The product consists of Yttrium 85-89%, Aluminum 11-15%, and other elements .5%. The applicable subheading for the Unwrought Yttrium Aluminum Alloy will be in subheading 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division