N291527 November 17, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.4000 Mr. Robert J Leo Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury 570 Lexington Ave 24th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of network cameras from Japan and Taiwan Dear Mr. Leo: In your letter dated October 24, 2017, on behalf of Canon U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Canon digital still image network cameras, models VB-H760VE, VB-H761LVE, VB-S30VE, VB-S800VE, and VB-S910F. All of the subject cameras capture moving/video images in both JPEG and H.264, which can be recorded onto an internal memory card. In addition, all the network cameras mentioned above can capture a single still image in JPEG with the manual snapshot features and record onto the memory card which is installed in the camera at the time of importation. Furthermore, the subject cameras can capture a video image and transmit it to a location outside the camera for reviewing or remote recording with included “RM-Lite” software installed on a computer. Canon camera, model number VB-H761LVE, incorporates built-in infrared (IR) illuminators for capturing images (still or video) in areas with little to no light. At the time of importation, the subject cameras are imported as a set, packaged for retail sale with software. It is the opinion of this office that the camera imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the subject digital still image video cameras will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division