N291368 November 15, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.32.0000 Mr. Thomas M. Speace Sentiss Pharmaceuticals LLC 107 Avenida De La Estrella San Clemente, CA 92672 RE: The tariff classification of Budesonide Inhalation Suspension in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Speace: In your letter dated October 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Budesonide Inhalation Suspension is a sterile suspension for inhalation containing budesonide, a non-halogenated corticosteroid derivative, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment and maintenance of asthma. In your letter, you indicated that Budesonide Inhalation Suspension will be imported in dosages of 0.25mg/2ml, 0.5mg/2ml and 1mg/2ml vials. The applicable subheading for the Budesonide Inhalation Suspension in dosage form will be 3004.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing hormones or other products of heading 2937: Containing corticosteroid hormones, their derivatives or structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division