N291277 November 7, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8534.00.0040, 8536.69.8000, 8536.69.4040 Cathy Lopez Trade Policy Advisor C.H. Robinson International 1452 Hughes Rd. Suite 350 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit boards, a surface mounted connector and a socket connector from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated October 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Novita and OSRAM Business. There are five items concerned. Three bare printed circuit boards (PCB's), PN 582924306, 582921815, and 582925007 from China. A Headlamp Socket, PN 5892102, from Taiwan and a surface mount technology (SMT) 2-Way Header connector, PN 589217603, from China. The PCB's, PN 582924306, 582921815, and 582925007 are all bare PCB's. Each is made from flame retardant (FR) glass epoxy inserted between 2 layers of copper and finished silver solder. The base is a non-flexible laminate. FR-4 glass epoxy is a high-pressure thermoset plastic laminate. Top and bottom layers have copper on them. The materials used to make these bare PCB's consists of fiberglass, epoxy (thermoset plastic), and copper. The Headlamp Socket, PN 5892102, is described as a replacement connector. The socket body is made from high temperature rated plastic and has three brass electrical terminals. Each terminal is connected to 14 AWG wires which are 9 inches in length. You state that the Headlamp Socket is rated at 26V or less and is compatible with bulb types H4, 9003/HB3, H4656, H6024, H5006, H5001, and H6054. The 2-Way SMT Header Connector, PN 589217603, is described as a PCB type connector. This surface mounted technological connector has two conductive terminals that are separated by a plastic insulator and is intended to be soldered onto a PCB. The 2-Way SMT Header Connector is rated at 26V or less. The applicable subheading for the printed circuit boards PN’s 582924306, 582921815, and 582925007 will be 8534.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed circuits: Plastics impregnated, not flexible type: Having a base wholly of impregnated glass: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the headlamp socket, PN 5892102, will be 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 2-Way SMT Header Connector, PN 589217603, will be 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other than lamp holders: printed circuit connectors.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Polichino at Steven.Pollichino @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division