N291188 November 15, 2017 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6004.10.0085 Mr. Peter Salvato Metro Customs Brokers 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/spandex single span foil printed knit fabric from Korea Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated October 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nipkow & Kobelt, Inc. One sample swatch was provided to this office. Style name “Chained” is a weft knit fabric characterized by foil printed iridescent dots in swirl pattern overprinted with a gold lacquer chain pattern. It should be noted that, the foil and lacquer embellishment is printed on the face of the fabric and is for decorative purposes only. According to the information provided to this office, the fabric is composed of 92 percent polyester yarns and 8 percent spandex yarns and weighs 189 g/m2. This fabric will be imported in rolls with a width of 149.86 centimeters and will be used for apparel products. The applicable subheading for style name “Chained” will be 6004.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other than those of heading 6001: Containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn but not containing rubber thread: Other. The rate of duty will be 12.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at nicole.rosso@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division