N291164 November 9, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Dee Davis Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ pullovers from Mexico Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated October 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222552 “Range Hoodie,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 33 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 222552 features a self fabric hood with a drawstring and a 100% polyester, mesh knit lining, long sleeves with self fabric banded cuffs, a pouch pocket below the waist, and a loose fitting, self fabric bottom band. Style 222552 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 222652 in Youth (boys’) sizes YS - YXL. The applicable subheading for Styles 222552 and 222652 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division