N291035 November 7, 2017 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500 Kathy Trotta Senior Customs Specialist Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from India. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated September 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature, a description and samples were received. Item number SSGWCB is described as the “Chakra Stone Bracelets.” Each bracelet is 7.25 inches in the round, and contains one of two kinds of spacer beads. One spacer bead is of brass plated in silver and the other spacer bead is of brass plated in silver and set in faceted, imitation glass diamond-like gemstones. The spacer beads separate the front “chaka beads” from the back 9 varieties of beads. The composition of the bracelets are as follows. FRONT of the Bracelet: 7 assorted “chakra beads” always in the same order --- Amethyst Tiger Eye Rose Quartz Lapis Lazuli Green Aventurine Red Jasper Black Onyx BACK of the Bracelet: 9 varieties of beads (each bracelet of one type of variety) --- Crystal Quartz   Amethyst Lapis Lazuli Rose Quartz Green Aventurine Tiger Eye Red Carnelian Red Jasper Black Onyx Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. Legal Note 1 (a) to Chapter 71 of the HTSUS is applicable to the classification of the merchandise concerned. Legal Note 1 (a) provides in pertinent part that all articles consisting wholly or partly of natural or cultured pearls or of precious and semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed) are to be classified in Chapter 71 of the HTSUS. All of the beads, front and back, are of semiprecious stones, and therefore classifiable in heading 7116, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for SSGWCB “Chakra Stone Bracelets,” will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division