N290888 October 27, 2017 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Keith Thorpe Radians Inc. 5305 Distriplex Farms Drive Memphis, TN 38141 RE: The tariff classification of a “Lens Cleaning Station” from China Dear Mr. Thorpe: In your ruling request dated October 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a “Lens Cleaning Station.” Your submission indicates that the “Lens Cleaning Station” is a kit, packaged and imported in a condition suitable for retail sale. The product at issue is comprised of a three ounce spray bottle of cleaning solution, made from a mixture of propylene glycol and other substances, and a supply of low lint tissues. This product is intended to be used for cleaning polycarbonate, glass, and plastic lenses. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System, although not legally binding, provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3 (b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that; (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without re-packing. Goods classifiable under GRI 3 (b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3 (c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3 (a) or 3 (b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The “Lens Cleaning Station” will be classified as a set for tariff classification purposes in accordance with GRI 3(b), with the essential character imparted by the cleaning solution. The applicable subheading for the “Lens Cleaning Station” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division