N290881 November 3, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Bryon L. Brown Ajillis Incorporated 105 North 2020 West Ogden, UT 84404 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated sleeve and insulated wrap beverage holder from China Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated September 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of insulated beverage holders. The first is a sleeve beverage holder, the second is an adjustable wrap beverage holder. Both items are attached to descriptive paper display header cards. The outer fabrics on both items is heat printed with a company logo. The sleeve beverage holder is composed of Styrene Butadiene Rubber (STR), that you state is cellular, and is laminated to knit textile polyester fabric. The STR when laminated to woven textile fabric is considered to be a textile fabric for tariff classification purposes. Sewn to the inside of the beverage sleeve is polyvinyl chloride sheeting (PVC) which contains a food grade cooler gel. To use, bottles or cans are placed inside the sleeve holder to preserve the cold temperature of the beverage. The second sample, the adjustable beverage wrap is also composed of STR that is laminated to knit textile polyester fabric. Sewn to the inside of the beverage wrap is PVC sheeting containing a food grade cooler gel. Hook and loop tape is sewn along both ends of the wrap. To use, the adjustable wrap holder is fitted to the different sized container by adjusting the hook-and-loop closure strip to preserve the cold temperature of the beverage. The applicable subheading for both insulated beverage holders, the sleeve and the wrap style will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division