N290263 October 13, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Debra Dudzinski GBG Accessories Group, LLC 4620 Grandover Pkwy Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from India Dear Ms. Dudzinski : In your letter dated September 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Style# CK7954496 is a men’s wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile material. The wallet is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The interior of the wallet has a lining of 100% cotton, six credit card/identification card slots, and an open storage compartment to hold currency or notes. It measures approximately 4 ¼” (w) x 3 ½” (l) x ¼” (d), when folded. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division