N290185 September 21, 2017 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Lisa T. Brogdon YKK (USA) Inc. 3340 Chestney Road Macon, GA 31217 RE: The tariff classification of two narrow polyester warp knit loop pile fabrics from Mexico. Correction to Ruling Number N288488. Dear Ms. Brogdon: This replaces Ruling Number N288488, dated August 24, 2017, which contained a clerical error. An error was found with the classification at the 8-digit level. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your undated letter received July 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided. YKK Quickloop D11-30MM and D11-38MM are narrow warp knit fabrics, white (unbleached) with black threads creating four lengthwise stripes, characterized by a looped pile section forming the center third of the fabric in the warp direction. Information provided with this request and previously, as well as visual examination of the samples, indicates that these products are composed wholly of polyester, are of warp knit looped pile construction, 30 or 38 millimeters wide, and weigh 191.2 g/m2. They do not bear any adhesive or backcoating. Your letter states that these narrow fabrics will be imported in a continuous loose form, festooned into a box in lengths of 1,400 meters. You indicated that the narrow knit looped pile fabrics will be sewn onto the inside of seat covers for use in building automotive seats. The applicable subheading for YKK Quickloop D11-30MM and D11-38MM will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at nicole.rosso@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division