N290062 October 3, 2017 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8015 Sam Redmon W C Redmon Co 200 Harrison Avenue Peru, IN 46970 RE: The tariff classification of storage units from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Redmon: In your letter dated September 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature was provided. Item # 7300 is the “Pack’n Stack” storage unit. The merchandise concerned is described as a set of three kid’s stackable storage bins made of 100% Polypropylene (plastic). The three bins stack one on top of the other, are open faced, and are for the storage of books, clothing, sporting equipment, toys, and other personal items. Depicted photographs within the illustrative literature indicates that the stackable storage bins come in the primary colors of two yellow bins to one red bin. You indicate that the storage bins will be shipped in shrink wrap at a height of 8-feet and will be placed in corrugated cartons (boxes) at your warehouse in the United States. Item # 7311 is the “Narrow Drawer Set,” A3 S-Series. Illustrative literature indicates that the merchandise concerned is a narrow chest of three drawers with an open frame, made of plastic. The three bins are for the storage of books, clothing, sporting equipment, toys, and other personal items. Depicted photographs within the illustrative literature indicates that the storage bins come in the primary colors of two yellow bins to one red bin. This item will be shipped in a corrugated box from New Zealand. Item # 7303 is the “Wider Drawer Unit,” Utility Drawer Storage – B2. Illustrative literature indicates that the merchandise concerned is a wide chest of three drawers with an open frame, made of plastic. The three bins are for the storage of books, clothing, sporting equipment, toys, and other personal items. Depicted photographs within the illustrative literature indicates that the storage bins come in the primary colors of two yellow bins to one red bin. This item will be shipped in a corrugated box from New Zealand. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. A reading of the Legal Note 2, and 2 (a) and 2 (b) to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS, provides: at 2, that the articles (other than parts) referred to in the headings of 9401 to 9403 are to be classified in those headings only if they are designed for placing on the floor or ground; at 2 (a) and 2 (b), the following are, however, to be classified in the above headings even if they are designed to be hung, to be fixed to the wall or to stand one on the other --- 2 (a) Cupboards, bookcases, other shelved furniture (including single shelves presented with supports for fixing them to the wall) and unit furniture, and 2 (b) Seats and beds. When interpreting and implementing the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, while neither legally binding nor dispositive, provide a guiding commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. CBP believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The General Explanatory Notes (ENs) to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state with regard to the meaning of furniture, at: (A): For the purposes of this Chapter, the term “furniture” means: Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. (It should be noted that, for purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be “movable” furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships). Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are included in this category. (B) The following: (i) Cupboards, bookcases, other shelved furniture and unit furniture designed to be hung, to be fixed to the wall or to stand one on the other or side by side, for holding various objects or articles (books, crockery, kitchen utensils, glassware, linen, medicaments, toilet articles, radio or television receivers, ornaments, etc.) and separately presented elements of unit furniture; and (ii) Seats or beds designed to be hung or to be fixed to the wall. The term “unit furniture” is not defined in the text of Chapter 94 or its heading 9403 of the HTSUS, nor the ENs to the HTSUS. When terms are not defined, they are construed in accordance with their common and commercial meaning – Nippon Kogasku (USA), Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 89, 673 F.2d 380 (1982). Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities and other reliable sources. C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 CCPA 128, 673 F.2d 1268 (1982). In Storewall, LLC versus the United States, Slip Op. 09-146, Court No.05-00462 dated December 18, 2009, the United States Court of International Trade (CIT), using relevant sources derived the following meaning for the term unit furniture: An item (a) fitted with other pieces to form a larger system or which is itself composed of smaller complementary items, (b) designed to be hung, or fixed to the wall, or stand one on the other or side by side, (c) assembled together in various ways to suit the consumer’s individual needs to hold various objects or articles, and (d) excludes other wall fixtures such as coat, hat and similar racks, key racks, clothes brush hangers, and newspaper racks. Further, The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC), in Storewall, LLC versus the United State, 2010-1193, not only upheld the meaning of unit furniture as defined by the CIT, but also added that unit furniture may be assembled together in various ways to suit the consumer’s individual needs to hold various objects and articles, and it was this versatility and adaptability that was the essence of unit furniture. It is our position that the “Pack’n Stack” storage unit falls within the meaning of “furniture” as defined by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS, and moreover falls within the derived meaning of “unit furniture” as defined by the CIT and the CAFC. Accordingly, the “Pack’n Stack” storage unit is classifiable as furniture of plastics in subheading 9403.70, HTSUS. It is also our position that the “Narrow Drawer Set,” A3 S-Series and the “Wider Drawer Unit,” Utility Drawer Storage – B2 fall within the meaning of “furniture” as defined by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS. Accordingly, the “Narrow Drawer Set,” A3 S-Series and the “Wider Drawer Unit,” Utility Drawer Storage – B2 are classifiable as furniture of plastics in subheading 9403.70, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the “Pack’n Stack” storage unit; the “Narrow Drawer Set,” A3 S-Series; and the “Wider Drawer Unit,” Utility Drawer Storage – B2 will be 9403.70.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other: Other household.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. See 19 Code of Federal Regulations, 19 CFR 134.11. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. §1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 CCPA 297 at 302; C.A.D. 104 (1940). As such, the proper country of origin marking of New Zealand needs to be marked on the imported storage units, unless sold in their retail corrugated boxes in which the marking of the corrugated boxes will satisfy the county of origin marking requirements. Also see 19 CFR 134.46, which may or not be applicable to the imported merchandise. Lastly, we note that the “Pack’n Stack” storage units, shipped in shrink wrap at a height of 8-feet and placed in corrugated boxes at your warehouse in the United States, have to be marked on or under the shrink wrap prior to importation, and after importation either on the storage units themselves or their corrugated boxes, if sold in their boxes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division