N289815 September 29, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Ellen DiLapi Sumitomo Corporation of Americas 1979 Marcus Avenue – Suite 220 Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of hydrolyzed yeast from Serbia Dear DiLapi: In your letter dated August 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specification sheets accompanied your letter that described the products as hydrolyzed yeast PNGD comprised of 100 percent dry yeast, and ramen stock C. Both products will be used for snack seasoning. The hydrolyzed yeast is said to be a milky white powder packaged in aluminum laminate bags, each 9 kgs, net weight. The ramen stock C is said to contain approximately 39 percent each onions and leeks, 15 percent garlic, and 8 percent ginger. The product is said to be a brown and green powder packaged in paper bags, each 20 kgs, net weight. The applicable subheading for the hydrolyzed yeast PNGD will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classifications on the ramen stock C. Your request should include a complete narrative description of the manufacturing process, a manufacturing process flowchart, to which kind of businesses is the product sold, if sold to retailers, provide a sample, and what are the various applications in which the product is used? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request to the Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Customs and Border Protection, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York NY 10014, Attn: Binding Ruling Request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and a copy of this letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division