N289739 September 21, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9290 Mr. Shiv Asthana Rxhomeo, Inc. 1504 Fairway Dr., Suite W100 Lewisville, TX 75057 RE: The tariff classification of Arnica Montana 30C homeopathic in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Asthana: In your letter dated August 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample with NDC number 15631-0049-4 was provided with your letter and will be retained for reference only. Arnica Montana 30C in pellet form is indicated for the treatment of bruises, aches and pains. In your letter, you state the active ingredient is Arnica Montana HPUS 3X and higher and manufactured in accordance with the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States (HPUS). Arnica Montana 30C is available in quantities of 400 and 750 pellets packed for retail sale in small bottles with the recommend dosage for adults and children. The applicable subheading for the Arnica Montana 30C homeopathic in dosage form will be 3004.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division